TL;DR · The short answer

Idaho is cheaper than Colorado overall, but by less than most people expect. Everyday prices run about 7% lower in Idaho (BEA price level 95.5 versus 103.1), and the Boise area median for single family homes, $575,000, sits about $70,000 below the Denver metro, though it matches Colorado's statewide median. Colorado keeps a lower flat income tax (4.4% versus 5.3%), cheaper gas, and untaxed groceries, while Idaho wins on electricity, car registration, car insurance, and snow.

Home prices. The gap depends on where in Colorado you start.

Short answer

The Denver metro median for detached homes was $645,000 in October 2026 (Denver Metro Association of Realtors). The Ada County (Boise metro) single family median was $575,000 in September 2026 (Intermountain MLS via Boise Regional REALTORS), about $70,000 lower. Statewide the gap disappears: Colorado's single family median was also $575,000 in September 2026 (Colorado Association of REALTORS), and Colorado Springs (El Paso County) was $484,700.

Coming from the Denver metro, the gap is real: at the October 2026 detached median of $645,000 (DMAR) against Ada County's $575,000 (Boise Regional REALTORS), a buyer with 20% down at 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of November 5, 2026) pays about $380 a month less in principal and interest in the Boise area ($3,496 versus $3,116). Over five years that is roughly $22,800.

Coming from elsewhere in Colorado, there may be no housing savings at all. Colorado's statewide single family median was $575,000 in September 2026, the same as Ada County (Colorado Association of REALTORS), and Colorado Springs was lower at $484,700. On Redfin's all home types measure, Colorado was $540,846 and Idaho $493,582 in September 2026.

Payment math assumes 20% down on the median price at a 7.18% 30 year fixed rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of November 5, 2026) over 360 months, principal and interest only. Actual rates, terms, and qualification depend on your financial profile and the lender's pricing at application. Consult a licensed Mortgage Loan Originator (NMLS) for personalized advice.

Income tax. Colorado is lower, and it may change.

Short answer

Colorado, for 2026. Colorado taxes income at a flat 4.4%. Idaho taxes income at a flat 5.3% above the first $4,811 for a single filer. On $100,000 of state taxable income that is about $4,400 in Colorado and about $5,045 in Idaho. Colorado voters also decided Amendment 87 on November 3, 2026, which would create graduated rates from 3.7% to 8.4% starting in 2027; it was too close to call as of November 4.

Colorado's 4.4% applies to federal taxable income with Colorado adjustments (Colorado Legislative Council). Idaho applies 5.3% to taxable income above $4,811 for single filers and $9,622 for joint filers (Idaho State Tax Commission, 2025 schedule; the 2026 rate is unchanged). The difference is a few hundred dollars a year for most households, not thousands.

The 2026 ballot. As of November 4, 2026, Amendment 87, a graduated income tax starting in 2027, was too close to call, with Yes narrowly ahead in unofficial returns. Proposition 136, which would have capped the rate at 4.4%, was trailing. Proposition NN, which lets the state keep revenue above its TABOR limit for schools, was ahead and expected to pass, which would reduce future TABOR refunds. Colorado paid no TABOR refund for tax year 2026. Results are unofficial until certified. If Amendment 87 is certified, Colorado's rates from 2027 would be 3.7% up to $25,000, 4.2% to $100,000, 4.4% to $500,000, then 7.4%, 7.9%, and 8.4% above $1 million (2026 Blue Book). We will update this page when results are certified.

Sales tax and groceries.

Colorado's state sales tax is only 2.9%, but local taxes stack on top. The average combined rate is 7.89% (Tax Foundation, January 2026), and Denver's combined rate is 9.15% (Denver Treasury). Idaho's average is 6.03%. Colorado and Denver do not tax food for home use. Idaho taxes groceries at 6% and returns $155 per person a year through the grocery credit (Idaho State Tax Commission). For two people, the $310 credit equals the tax on about $5,170 of groceries; above that, Idaho costs more on food.

Property tax and metro districts.

Short answer

The statewide effective rates are about the same: 0.50% of home value in both states (Tax Foundation, 2024 data). The bigger differences are local. About one in five Colorado residents lives in a metropolitan district, a special district that adds its own property tax in many newer subdivisions (Colorado State Auditor, October 2026). Idaho's closest equivalent is the Community Infrastructure District. Idaho's homeowner's exemption removes half of a primary home's assessed value, up to $125,000, if you file by the last county business day of December.

Colorado's state auditor counted 2,509 metropolitan districts as of October 2025, up from about 1,000 in 2006, planning to collect about $1.2 billion in property tax in 2026 (Colorado Office of the State Auditor, October 2026). The tax depends on the specific district, so ask for the full mill levy on any Colorado home you are comparing. In Idaho, ask whether a newer subdivision sits in a Community Infrastructure District, and file the homeowner's exemption by the last county business day of December (Idaho Code §63-602G). Our Idaho property tax guide covers both.

Cars. Registration, emissions, and insurance.

Short answer

Yes. Colorado charges a Specific Ownership Tax based on the car's original price and age, plus several fees. For a 5 year old car with a $25,000 original price, our math on Colorado's published rates comes to about $165 a year in Denver. In Ada County the same car costs about $78 a year ($57 state fee plus about $21 county fee). The Denver metro also requires an emissions test every two years after a car's first 7 model years, at $35; Idaho has no emissions testing.

How we got $165. Colorado's Specific Ownership Tax uses 85% of the original price and a rate that falls with age: 0.45% in years 5 through 9 (Colorado DMV; Legislative Council issue brief, November 2025). That is $95.63 on a $25,000 car. Add the road safety surcharge ($19.30), bridge safety surcharge ($18.00), an age fee ($12), a weight based base fee (about $9 for a 3,500 pound car), and about $12 of small county and program fees. Your actual bill depends on weight and county; the Colorado DMV fee estimator gives the exact figure. Idaho's fee is $57 for a 3 to 6 year old car plus a county fee of about $21 in Ada County (Idaho Transportation Department).

Emissions. Gas vehicles in Denver, Boulder, Broomfield, Douglas, and Jefferson counties, and parts of Adams, Arapahoe, Larimer, and Weld, need a test every two years once they are past their first 7 model years. The test costs $35 (Air Care Colorado). Idaho ended its Treasure Valley program on July 1, 2023 (Idaho DEQ).

Insurance. Experian's 2026 full coverage average was $2,712 in Colorado and $1,577 in Idaho (Experian). NerdWallet's median quotes were $3,283 and $1,999 (NerdWallet). Both put Idaho about $1,100 to $1,300 a year lower per full coverage policy.

Gas and electricity.

Gas is the one daily cost that runs higher in Idaho. Colorado's state tax is 22 cents a gallon plus a 6 cent road usage fee for July 2026 through June 2027 (Colorado DOR), against Idaho's 33 cents. On November 5, 2026, regular averaged $4.05 in Colorado and $4.44 in Idaho (AAA). At 600 gallons a year, that is about $234 more in Idaho.

Electricity goes the other way. Residential power averaged 17.17 cents per kWh in Colorado and 13.37 cents in Idaho in August 2026 (EIA, preliminary), about $38 less in Idaho for every 1,000 kWh you use.

Wages. The part that can cancel the savings.

Colorado pays more. The median wage was $59,800 in Colorado and $47,970 in Idaho in May 2025 (BLS), and median household income in 2025 was $107,733 in the Denver metro versus $92,877 in the Boise metro (Census ACS 2025). If you keep a Colorado paycheck through remote work, Idaho's lower prices are pure savings. If you will take an Idaho job, compare offers in your field before you count on them.

Snow and elevation.

Short answer

Yes, much less. Boise's normal annual snowfall is 17.6 inches, versus 49.0 inches for Denver (NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals); the National Weather Service in Boulder says Denver's true average is probably closer to 56 inches. Boise also sits about half a mile lower, at roughly 2,700 feet versus Denver's 5,280.

Boise is also slightly warmer and drier on average: a mean annual temperature of 53.2°F and 11.51 inches of precipitation, versus 51.3°F and 15.36 inches in Denver (NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020; NWS Boulder).

A worked example. Denver metro to the Boise area.

Yearly difference, Denver metro to the Boise area

Yearly difference, Denver metro to the Boise areaMarried couple, one car, buying at the metro median. Idaho saves about $4,552 on the mortgage payment, $1,135 on car insurance, and $87 on registration. Idaho costs about $234 more for gas and $705 more in income tax. Net about $4,835 a year in Idaho's favor. No differenceMortgage payment: Idaho saves $4,552 a year (P&I at 7.18%, $645K vs $575K, 20% down)Mortgage paymentsaves $4,552Car insurance: Idaho saves $1,135 a year (Experian; NerdWallet shows $1,284)Car insurancesaves $1,135Registration: Idaho saves $87 a year (~$165 vs ~$78, one car)Registrationsaves $87Gas: Idaho costs $234 a year (600 gallons, $4.05 vs $4.44)Gascosts $234Income tax: Idaho costs $705 a year ($135K joint taxable, 4.4% vs 5.3%)Income taxcosts $705Saves money in Idaho Costs more in Idaho Yearly difference, Denver metro to the Boise areaIdaho saves about 4,552 dollars on the mortgage payment, 1,135 on car insurance, and 87 on registration, and costs about 234 more for gas and 705 more in income tax. No differenceMortgage paymentMortgage paymentsaves $4,552Car insuranceCar insurancesaves $1,135RegistrationRegistrationsaves $87GasGascosts $234Income taxIncome taxcosts $705Saves money in Idaho Costs more in Idaho
Married couple, one car, buying at the metro median. Net about $4,835 a year in Idaho's favor. Our math on DMAR, Boise Regional REALTORS, Freddie Mac (7.18%), Experian, AAA, and Colorado and Idaho tax rates, all as of November 5, 2026. Details in the list below.

Married couple, one car, buying at the metro median

  • Mortgage payment: about $380 a month, or $4,550 a year, lower in Idaho ($645,000 versus $575,000, 20% down, 7.18%).
  • Income tax: about $700 a year higher in Idaho on $135,000 of joint state taxable income ($6,645 versus $5,940).
  • Car insurance: about $1,100 to $1,300 a year lower in Idaho for one car with full coverage.
  • Registration and emissions: about $90 a year lower in Idaho, plus no $35 emissions test every two years.
  • Gas: about $234 a year higher in Idaho at 600 gallons.
  • Electricity: about $38 lower in Idaho for every 1,000 kWh.
  • Groceries: Idaho's 6% tax is offset by the credit up to about $5,170 of spending for two people; above that it costs more.

For this household the move saves roughly $4,800 to $5,000 a year before electricity and groceries, mostly from the house payment and insurance. A household moving from Colorado Springs or another lower cost Colorado market may save little or nothing on housing. The free Relocation Audit runs this with your own numbers.

Worked example figures are illustrative and depend on filing status, deductions, vehicles, coverage, usage, lender pricing, and the specific property. Consult a CPA for tax projections and a licensed Mortgage Loan Originator (NMLS) for loan structuring.

When this move doesn't pencil.

  1. Your income is tied to Colorado. A Colorado wage that does not move with you can erase the savings. Compare the gross paycheck first.
  2. You are leaving a lower priced Colorado market. Statewide, Colorado's single family median matches Ada County's, so housing may not get cheaper.
  3. You are a high earner. At today's flat rates, Idaho's income tax is higher. That could reverse from 2027 if Amendment 87 is certified, because its top rates of 7.4% to 8.4% apply above $500,000.

Good News Realty Group is committed to the principles of the Fair Housing Act. We do not discriminate based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, familial status, disability, or any other protected class. All buyers are free to consider any neighborhood, price point, or property. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Sources cited in this article

  1. Colorado Association of REALTORS, September 2026 snapshot; county table (El Paso County).
  2. Denver Metro Association of Realtors, October 2026 market trends. Detached median $645,000.
  3. Boise Regional REALTORS, September 2026 market report. Ada County single family median $575,000.
  4. Redfin, Colorado and Idaho housing markets, September 2026.
  5. Freddie Mac PMMS. 7.18%, week of November 5, 2026.
  6. Colorado Legislative Council, March 2026 forecast (4.4% rate) and September 2026 forecast (no TABOR refund for tax year 2026).
  7. 2026 Colorado Blue Book, Amendment 87; unofficial results: Denver Gazette, November 4, 2026 and TSS Colorado, November 4, 2026.
  8. Idaho State Tax Commission, income tax rate schedule; grocery credit.
  9. Tax Foundation, sales tax rates 2026; property taxes by state 2026.
  10. Denver Treasury, business tax FAQ. 9.15% combined; food for home use exempt.
  11. Colorado Office of the State Auditor, Metropolitan Districts audit 2559P, October 2026.
  12. Idaho Code §63-602G, homeowner's exemption.
  13. Colorado DMV, taxes and fees; Legislative Council, Specific Ownership Tax brief; Larimer County fee schedule.
  14. Idaho Transportation Department, vehicle registration.
  15. Air Care Colorado; Idaho DEQ vehicle emissions.
  16. Experian and NerdWallet car insurance by state, 2026.
  17. Colorado DOR, fuel tax and fee rates; Idaho Code §63-2402; AAA, November 5, 2026.
  18. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A, August 2026.
  19. C.R.S. 39-13-102 (documentary fee); HomeLight, Idaho transfer tax.
  20. BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; BLS OEWS, May 2025; Census ACS 2025, table B19013.
  21. NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020; NWS Boulder seasonal snowfall.

Every number on this page was read from the source on November 5, 2026. Colorado ballot results are unofficial until certified; we will update this page then. Where two sources disagree, we show both.